Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] C.F., Long Beach

A: In order to purchase liquor at a California retail store, you must show an identification card or record that provides certain information: (a) It was issued by a U.S. government agency and contains (b) the name of the person, (c) his or her date of birth, (d) a photograph, (e) in most instances a physical description (military identification can be an exception) and (f) is currently valid. Thus, a business can scan or swipe a driver’s license or other identification card into any electronic device to verify age or authenticity thereof.

Ron Sokol

California Civil Code Section 1798.90.1 provides that a business may scan or swipe a driver’s license to (among other things) “collect or disclose personal information that is required for reporting, investigating, or preventing fraud, abuse, or material misrepresentation.”

Thus, you may want to ask the drug store why they believe it is required to enter the license’s alphanumeric sequence. Research suggests it is something they may do, not something they must do.